Peerless SD8 Single Arm Mixer

SOLD

Peerless SD8 Single Arm Mixer

Description

SOLD

Peerless SD8 Single Arm Mixer – 2,400 lb Capacity

Used Peerless Model SD8 single arm mixer with 2,400 lb mixing capacity, two-speed drive motor, dual tilt system, and stainless steel electrical cabinet. Mixer was rebuilt on March 29, 2011, including motors, gearboxes, gears, chains, and controls.


Specifications:

  • Manufacturer: Peerless
  • Model: SD8
  • Equipment Type: Single Arm Mixer
  • Mixing Capacity: 2,400 lbs
  • Total Bowl Volume: 54.9 cu. ft.
  • Working Bowl Capacity: 47.6 cu. ft.
  • Main Drive Motor: 60/30 HP
  • Motor Speed: 1,800/900 RPM
  • Tilt Motor: 7.5 HP
  • Tilt System: Dual tilt with tilt detectors
  • Electrical Cabinet: Stainless steel
  • Main Disconnect: Square D
  • Starters: Allen-Bradley Size 4 and Size 3
  • Controls: Allen-Bradley programmable controls
  • Overall Dimensions: 114"L x 48"W x 86"H
  • Additional Width for Main Drive Guard: 7"
  • Shipping Weight: Approximately 18,000 lbs
  • Condition: Used, rebuilt


Rebuild Completed March 29, 2011:

  • New motors and gearboxes
  • New gears and chains
  • Rebuilt dual tilt system with tilt detectors
  • Rebuilt timers and switches
  • Rebuilt control panel


SOLD – Contact us for similar available equipment.



Specifications

ManufacturerPeerless
ModelSD8
Year2009
ConditionUsed
Serial Number209602/ 209603
Stock Number13709
* ManufacturerPeerless
* ModelSD8
* Equipment TypeSingle Arm Mixer
* Mixing Capacity2,400 lbs
* Total Bowl Volume54.9 cu. ft.
* Working Bowl Capacity47.6 cu. ft.
* Shipping WeightApproximately 18,000 lbs
* Tilt Motor7.5 HP
* Electrical CabinetStainless steel